

If you’re getting the error code P1316 & don’t know what it means, this article is for you. The DTC P1316 is one of them & it indicates problems with the IDM. Select KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST.Ford 7.3L notifies the user if there is anything wrong with the engine through DTCs (Diagnostic Trouble Codes). All injectors will buzz together for about 2 seconds, then each individual injector will buzz for about one second in numerical order. This test determines if injector circuits and solenoids are electrically operating without fault. Injector self-test is a functional test of PCM performed with ignition key on, engine off. After test has been completed, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle. Record DTCs and perform appropriate system test. To ensure IDM is hard code, repeat KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If any Injector Driver Module (IDM) module DTCs are present, note and clear DTCs. Program scan tool using the following steps:įollow operating instructions from scan tool menu. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. A fault must be present at time of testing for KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST to detect a fault. This test checks if PCM inputs and outputs are functioning electronically without any faults. KOEO on-demand self-test is a functional test of PCM performed with ignition key on, engine off. If any IDM DTCs are present, replace PCM. Perform KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory without any KOEO DTCs, go to next step.ĭisconnect one fuel injector connector. If DTC P1316 and/or DTC P1670 is present in continuous memory with any KOEO DTCs, perform appropriate system test and repair as necessary. Turn ignition key off and on, then start engine. If any voltage is indicated, locate and repair short to power in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.Ĭlear DTCs. If no voltage is indicated, go to next step. 95 at breakout box while performing wiggle test. Also measure voltage between negative battery terminal and terminal No. Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and work toward PCM. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and test pin No. If any resistance reading changes to 10,000 ohms or less, locate and repair short to ground in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire.ġ2) Check For Intermittent Short To Power If both resistance readings stay at more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. Also measure resistance between negative battery terminal and terminal No. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and test pin No. If any resistance reading changes to more than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in Gray/White wire or Brown/Orange wire between PCM and IDM.ġ1) Check For Intermittent Short To Ground If both resistance readings stay at 5 ohms or less, go to next step. Also measure resistance of Brown/Orange wire between terminal No.

Wiggle and bend small sections of wiring harness starting at IDM connector and working toward PCM. Measure resistance of Gray/White wire between terminal No.
FORD 7.3 INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE INSTALL
Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. IDM is located in left side of engine compartment. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.ġ0) DTC P1316 Or P1670: Check For Intermittent Open If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate test and repair as necessary. IDM DTCs are cleared by using CLEAR ALL command from the RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs menu on scan tool. An intermittent fault will store a DTC in the IDM. Injector faults are stored in the IDM and reported to PCM during KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and KOEO INJECTOR ELECTRICAL SELF-TEST. This DTC indicates IDM DTCs are stored in the IDM. Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all electronic engine control systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present. DO NOT pierce wires.Īfter each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. The Injector Driver Module (IDM) supplies 115-volts DC into each fuel injector connected to engine wiring harness. TEST FJ: INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE (IDM) FEEDBACKĮnsure negative battery cables are disconnected before disconnecting engine wiring harness. Steps that are not relevant have been omitted.


Percentage does not work when diagnosing faults, 1 % can be equivalent to 100 %.
